Carrier Oil Apricot Kernel - 1000ml

$100.80


Carrier Oil Apricot Kernel - 1000ml
larger image

Apricot kernel oil is extracted from soft fleshy center of apricot skin, this oil is an excellent mosituriser and carrier base for various essential oils

 

Botonical Name: Prunus Armeniaca

Country of Origin: USA

Color & Odor: Light Yellow with Greenish Tinge with Bland Odor

Solubility: N/A

 

Apricot kernel oil is extracted from soft fleshy center of apricot skin, this oil is an excellent mosituriser and carrier base for various essential oils. The high content of the Oliec acid gives apricot greater affinity with skin compared with other oils.

 

COMMON NAMES

Amygdalin, Amygdaloside, Apricot Almonds

 

BLENDS WITH:

Blends with most of the essential oils including Clove Bud essential oil, Frankincense essential oil, Sweet Orange essential, etc.

 

CONSTITUENTS

Oleic- 64.2% Palmitic- 5.0% Linoleic- 28.3% Linolenic- 0.2% Stearic- 1.0%

 

USES

Apricot carrier oil is ideal for incorporation into skin care products, it is particularly rich in both linoleic acid and oleic acid. A wonderful alternative to Sweet Almond & Grapeseed for massage and has some very beneficial skin benefits.


  • 10000 Units in Stock


Add to Cart:   


WARNING: An Error occurred, please refresh the page and try again.