Carrier Oil Macadamia - 500ml

$83.30


Carrier Oil Macadamia - 500ml
larger image

Macadamia oil is probably more widely known as a delicious cooking oil than as a massage oil. Alas, the macadamia oil used for aromatherapy is not edible

 

Botonical Name: Macadamia ternifolia

Country of Origin: India

Color & Odor: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid

Solubility: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid

 

Macadamia oil is probably more widely known as a delicious cooking oil than as a massage oil. Alas, the macadamia oil used for aromatherapy is not edible, but it nonetheless provides a richly sensuous experience. Combined with another, more aromatic oil, such as lemon myrtle, macadamia oil is at once calming and revitalizing.In fact, it is better used as a base oil, than all by itself.

 

COMMON NAMES

Macadamia tetraphylla

 

CONSTITUENTS

Lauric, myristic, palmitic, palmitoleic, margaric, margaroleic, stearic,

oleic, linoleic, a-linolenic, arachidic, eicosanic, behenic, erucic and lignoceric acids

 

USES

Macadamia Carrier Oil is popular in cosmetic manufacturing and in combination with other carrier oils, can be used in both massage and aromatherapy

 

BLENDS WITH:

WheatGerm Carrier Oil,Jojoba Carrier Oil,Avocado Carrier Oil.


  • 10000 Units in Stock


Add to Cart:   


WARNING: An Error occurred, please refresh the page and try again.