Carrier Oil Walnut - 100ml

$30.80


Carrier Oil Walnut - 100ml
larger image

Walnut oil is better known for culinary use, where chefs prefer to use it cold as heating may destroy its nutty quality

 

Botanical Name: Juglans Regia

Country of Origin: Canada

Color & Odor: Pale yellow to yellow liquid with Characteristic odor

Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water

 

Available Packing Size and Prices

100ml

RM88.00

500ml

RM238.00

1000ml

RM388.00

Walnut oil is better known for culinary use, where chefs prefer to use it cold as heating may destroy its nutty quality. However, this oil is also highly favored for massage as it is an excellent emollient with moisturising properties for dry, mature or scaly, irritated skin. In aromatherapy circles, Walnut Oil is believed to be a balancing agent for the nervous system.

 

COMMON NAMES

Walnut Oil, Black Walnut Oil

 

CONSTITUENTS

Palmitic Palmitoleic Stearic Oleic Linoleic Alpha Linolenic Arachidic Eicosenoic

 

BLENDS WITH:

The oil has medium viscosity and blends with most of the essential oil.

 

USES

Walnut Oil makes a perfect choice for aromatherapy and massage. In both, the walnut oil is diluted in another carrier oil. It is also used in cosmetic manufacturing and frequently used for hair care products.


  • 10000 Units in Stock


Add to Cart:   


WARNING: An Error occurred, please refresh the page and try again.