Carrier Oil Sweet Almond - 100ml

$23.80


Carrier Oil Sweet Almond - 100ml
larger image

Sweet almond oil is expressed from the seeds of almond oil tree. It easily spreads, absorbs fast and makes a perfect ingredient for body care & soap

 

Botonical Name: Prunus Amygdalus Var. Dulcus

Country of Origin: South West Asia

Color & Odor: Virtually Clear With a Yellow Tinge with Light, Sweet and Nutty odor

Solubility: In Alcohol And Oils

 

Sweet almond oil is expressed from the seeds of almond oil tree. It easily spreads, absorbs fast and makes a perfect ingredient for body care & soap - one of the most popular carrier oils. The great slip and glide makes it wonderful for massage and skin care product. Almond sweet oil is lubricating but not penetrating.

 

COMMON NAMES:

Amygdale amara , Amygdalin

 

CONSTITUENTS:

Oleic - 64.8% Palmitic - 6.3% Linolei - 26.3% Linolenic - 0.3% Stearic – 1.4%

 

BLENDS WITH:

Blends with all essential oils including rose, jasmine, aloevera, cedar, jojoba, lavender, lemon, olive, etc.

 

USES:

Almond oil is the mainstay of therapists worldwide. It is widely used in cosmetics, massage and body products for its rich properties. Commonly used to relieve itching, dryness or inflammation, this oil is excellent for all skin types.


  • 10000 Units in Stock


Add to Cart:   


WARNING: An Error occurred, please refresh the page and try again.